Data protection

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Salzburger Altstadt Tourism Association, Münzgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg, office@salzburg-altstadt.at, is the controller responsible for processing your personal data on our website. You can reach our data protection officer at the e-mail address dpo_salzburg_altstadt@datamill.solutions.

 Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy statement. 

Your rights

You have the right to information, rectification, erasure and restriction of the processing of personal data. 

Insofar as the legal basis for processing your personal data consists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability. 

You have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given to process your personal data. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. 

You also have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority with jurisdiction over us is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40 – 42, 1030 Vienna, Austria, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Contact form

The data from the contact form will be processed exclusively for the purpose of answering your inquiry and deleted after three years at the latest. This processing takes place on the legal basis of steps taken prior to entering into a contract (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR) or for the performance of tasks in the public interest (point (e) of Article 6(1) GDPR). 

 Processors, recipients

In principle, your data will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for processing purposes (e.g., processing your inquiry).

We process your personal data with the support of processors who support us in the provision of services.  These processors are obligated to strictly protect your personal data and are not permitted to process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.

Use of cookies, session storage and local storage by our website

The following elements of our website use cookies, session storage or local storage: 

Absolutely necessary elements to ensure the basic function of the website 

Consent function – stores your consent to the presentation of Google Maps. 

Withdrawal function – stores your withdrawal of consent to processing of usage data with Matomo. 

Web analytics

We conduct statistical analysis of the use of our website based on our legitimate interest in the further development and optimization of our website. For example, we can identify which content on our website is of particular interest to people and use this information to improve our services. These data are not shared with third parties, nor are they used for targeted advertising or the like. 

Our website uses the Web analytics tool Matomo for statistical analysis. To this end, scripts and cookies are built into our website, which you can deactivate in the cookie settings. These data are anonymized right away when they are stored and are stored for a period of 24 months. 

Server log file

For the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the Web server, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures): 

Content accessed 

Time of the server request 

Browser type / browser version 

Operating system used 

Referrer URL 

IP address 

Host name 

These data are only stored on a personalized basis temporarily for a period of four hours. The IP address and host name are then anonymized.

Event photography

At events, photographs and video recordings are made and, if necessary, published in the name or on behalf of the controller under data protection law for the purpose of marketing and for the purpose of internal documentation. Creation or later publication are based on the legitimate interest (marketing) of the controller or, if you are the main element of the photos or recordings, on your consent. 

The photos and video recordings created are processed until withdrawal of consent or objection. There is no obligation to grant consent. A refusal would only result in photographs in which you would be the main element not being published. 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice, without this affecting the lawfulness of any processing carried out on the basis of your consent until its withdrawal. Insofar as the data processing is founded on the legal basis of the legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the data processing. Should the controller have no compelling legitimate grounds, the photographs will no longer be processed by the controller.

COVID-19 prevention concept in the case of events

At the recommendation of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection, we have drawn up a COVID-19 prevention concept for our events. Collecting the names and contact details of event attendees is part of this concept.  The purpose is to allow the health authorities to trace chains of infection and reduce the risk of spread if an event participant is infected or suspected to be infected with the virus. Therefore, your data will not be shared with the health authorities except upon their request. These data will not be used for any other purpose and will be erased or destroyed 28 days after the event. The controller responsible for processing these data is Altstadt Salzburg Marketing GmbH, Münzgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.

The processing takes place on the basis of the legitimate interest in protecting the health of participants in this event.

Online tickets for free events

If you order an online ticket for an event that also requires that you provide your name and contact details as part of the COVID-19 prevention concept, the processing takes place with Altstadt Salzburg Marketing GmbH and the re*creation agency, Mag. Dr. Renate Stelzl, Franz-Hinterholzer-Kai 2a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, as joint controllers. For additional information, please visit https://www.re-creation.at/datenschutz. To exercise your rights as a data subject, including the right to obtain access to information and the right of erasure, please contact office@re-creation.at. The legal bases and storage obligations are the same as for other events within the scope of the COVID-19 prevention concept.

Facebook fan page

When you visit our Facebook fan page, personal data are collected and processed by the controller for purposes of data protection law together with Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). An agreement on joint controller status was signed with Facebook for this purpose. You can find more information about this agreement at:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

Your personal data are processed in order to improve interactions with you and to evaluate their development. We are provided with various key figures and statistics (insight data) for this purpose. For example, these include

General demographic and interest-related information about you (e.g., that an ad was viewed by a woman between the ages of 25 and 34 who lives in Madrid and is interested in software engineering)

Reactions, comments, and shared content

Video views and details about playback behavior

Confirmations of which Facebook Web ad ultimately motivated you to make a purchase or perform an action

Data that identify you personally (e.g., name or email address) will not be transmitted to us within the framework of joint processing. You can find more information about page insights data at:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

These data will be available to us for a period of two years after their collection.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interest (marketing) in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. In the event that you have given Facebook your consent to a data processing process, this consent constitutes the legal basis for this processing in accordance with point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

Please note that your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area within the framework of data processing by Facebook. To be able to guarantee you a level of data protection sufficient to the purpose of processing even though this is the case, transfers of data to Facebook are subject to the standard contractual clauses prepared by the European Commission, with the result that no further authorization is required pursuant to Article 46 GDPR. 

Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and enabling you to exercise your rights as granted under the GDPR. You can read more about these rights in your Facebook settings:

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=your_facebook_information

For more information on the right of access and data transfer, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2032834846972583

For more information on the right to object, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209

For more information on Facebook's cookie and data protection practices, please visit: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 

Instagram fan page (on fan page)

When you visit our Instagram fan page, personal data are collected and processed by Altstadt Salzburg Marketing GmbH, Münzgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg, together with Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). An agreement on joint controller status was signed with Facebook for this purpose. You can find more information about this agreement at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

Your personal data are processed in order to improve interactions with you and to evaluate their development. We are provided with various key figures and statistics (insight data) for this purpose. For example, these include

•    General demographic and interest-related information about you (e.g., that an ad was viewed by a woman between the ages of 25 and 34 who lives in Madrid and is interested in software engineering)

•    Reactions, comments, and shared content

•    Video views and details about playback behavior

Confirmations of which Facebook Web ad ultimately motivated you to make a purchase or perform an action.

Data that identify you personally (e.g., name or email address) will not be transmitted to us within the framework of joint processing. 

You can find more information about page insights data at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

These data will be available to us for a period of two years after their collection.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interest (marketing) in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. In the event that you have given Facebook your consent to a data processing process, this consent constitutes the legal basis for this processing in accordance with point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

Please note that your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area within the framework of data processing by Facebook. To be able to guarantee you a level of data protection sufficient to the purpose of processing even though this is the case, transfers of data to Facebook are subject to the standard contractual clauses prepared by the European Commission, with the result that no further authorization is required pursuant to Article 46 GDPR. 

Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and enabling you to exercise your rights as granted under the GDPR. Please read Instagram’s privacy policy to learn more about these rights: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Newsletter

The newsletter will only be sent with your express consent, which you grant by activating the “subscribe to newsletter” option and clicking on the confirmation link in the confirmation e-mail which will then be sent automatically (double opt-in).

To send the newsletter, your e-mail address is required. We also would like to inform you that we collect information on the reading habits of newsletter subscribers (clicks on article links, opening rates, date/time of reading, etc.) and process it for the purpose of compiling statistics and optimizing our content.

You may withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by e-mail. Each newsletter also contains the option to unsubscribe. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legal basis valid until its withdrawal.

Your data will be stored until you withdraw consent or cancel your subscription to the newsletter.

reCaptcha

We use the Google reCaptcha service to determine whether a person or computer makes a particular entry in our contact or newsletter form. Google checks the following data to determine whether you are a human being or a computer: IP address of the terminal device used, the page that you visit on our website and on which the captcha is embedded, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha areas and tasks for which you must identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described above is your consent (“I’m not a robot”) pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR. 

When the reCaptcha data are processed, data are forwarded to Google Ireland Ltd, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). In the process, data may also be transferred to the United States, where the level of data protection is lower than in the European Union. This transfer takes place with your express consent, which you grant by clicking “I’m not a robot” pursuant to point (a) of Article 49(1) GDPR.

Granting consent is voluntary. However, if you do not wish to consent, you will not be able to use the newsletter subscription function on this website. You can use the contact form on the website to submit a request to be added to the newsletter mailing list.

Giveaway contests

The data of contest entrants (name, address, contact data, answers to contest questions) are processed for the purpose of processing the giveaway contest on the legal basis of the resulting contract and for the purpose of postal direct marketing on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

We will erase the data three years after the last participation if there are no legal obligations to keep the data.

Insofar as this is necessary for the processing of the contest, the data of entrants will be shared with sponsors and partners who make our winnings available for the purpose of sending or handing over the winnings.

The third party is only permitted to use the shared data for the aforementioned purposes. Data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display interactive maps and prepare driving directions. Google Maps is a map service of Google Ireland Ltd., 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). When Google Maps is used, information on the use of this website, including your IP address and the address (starting address) entered within the scope of the route planning function, may be transferred to Google in the United States. When you access a page of our website containing Google Maps, your browser creates a direct connection with Google’s servers.  Google transfers the map content directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data collected in this way by Google. As far as we know, these include the following data at least:

    Date and time of the visit to the website in question

    Internet address or URL of the website accessed

    IP address

    Address (starting address) entered within the scope of route planning

The data are not shared except with your express consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR. It is known that Google uses these data for purposes including the selection of personalized ads. We have therefore entered into an agreement on processing with joint controller status with Google (Article 26 GDPR). You can see the content of this agreement at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/.

Granting consent is voluntary. However, if you do not wish to consent, you will not be able to use the map display function via Google Maps on this website.

For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, along with your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de).

To display the map, data may also be transferred to the United States, where the level of data protection is lower than in the European Union. This transfer takes place with your express consent in accordance with point (a) of Article 49(1) GDPR.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by using your cookie settings.

Processing of phone calls

If you communicate with us by phone, information on the phone call (destination and source phone number, date/time, duration) is stored in our phone system for 90 days. Any voicemail messages left for us are typically erased after the message is heard. If there are very frequent communications with individual persons, we reserve the right to manage the name and contact data both in our phone system log and in our contact management. These data are cleaned up regularly, and entries that are no longer needed are erased. This processing takes place on the legal basis of our legitimate interest (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR) for the purpose of efficient organization, for example to make it simple and easy to call back. A reconciliation of interests was prepared. 

If you are in a particular situation, you have the right to object to this processing.