Data protection

If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please feel free to contact our data protection officer by e-mail: dpo_salzburg_altstadt@datamill.solutions.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy statement.

In general, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address, or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

 

Contact form

The data from the contact form will be processed exclusively for the purpose of answering your request and deleted after three years at the latest. This processing takes place on the legal basis of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR) or for the performance of tasks in the public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 e GDPR).

 

 Processors, recipients

In principle, your data will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for processing purposes (e.g. processing your inquiry).

We process your personal data with the support of processors who support us in the provision of services.  These processors are obligated to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.

 

Scripts

This is software that provides functionality, processes data, and links our website to third-party services such as the web analytics suite of products offered by Google Analytics.

For more information about scripts, please visit WIKIPEDIA.

We use scripts from the following third parties to operate our website:

 

Google Analytics for web analysis.

These scripts are not absolutely necessary for the operation of our website. Therefore, our website is configured so that you can deactivate these scripts in the cookie settings.

 

Cookies, session storage, and local storage

This website stores information in cookies and local storage. Cookies and local storage make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user.

A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was most interested in.

For more information about cookies, please visit WIKIPEDIA.

Session storage and local storage are a further development of cookies with a similar function and a similar purpose and also serve to store information.

For more information about session storage and local storage, please visit WIKIPEDIA.

 

Changing browser settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies, session storage and local storage and which storage operations should be permitted or rejected in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings depends on the web browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

(Many browsers combine all services under the term “cookies”. If “cookies” are deactivated, session storage and local storage are also deactivated.) If the use of cookies, session storage and local storage is restricted, not all functions of this website may be fully usable.

 

Use of cookies, session storage and local storage by our website

The following elements of our website use cookies, session storage or local storage:

Absolutely necessary elements to ensure the basic function of the website

Consent function – stores your consent to web analysis by Google Analytics.

Revocation function – stores the revocation of your consent to web analysis by Google Analytics.

Analytical elements to improve the user experience. Our website is configured so that you can deactivate analytical elements.

Google Analytics (see there)

 

Web analysis

To further develop our website, we carry out a statistical evaluation of the use of our website with the help of the web analysis suite Google Analytics. For example, we can identify which content on our website is of particular interest to people and use this information to improve our services.

Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics for statistical analysis. To this end, Google scripts and cookies are built into our website, which you can deactivate in the cookie settings.

You can completely revoke consent already given for the collection of your user data for web analysis. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected during subsequent visits to this website:

Deactivate web analysis.

Below you also have the possibility to deactivate each service individually.

 

Server log file

For the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file on the basis of the justified interest of the responsible person (technical security measures):

Accessed content

Time of the server request

Browser type / browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

IP address

Host name

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of four hours. The IP address and host name are then anonymized.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We have entered into a processing contract with Google for this purpose. The transmission of data to the USA is based on the Privacy Shield.

Google Analytics uses cookies to store data about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user. Google Analytics uses scripts to process data about website users. When our website is accessed, these scripts establish a connection and transmit data to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA.

This website makes use of the function “Activation of IP anonymization”.  This means that Google will abbreviate your IP address in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website use and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the privacy policy of Google and/or Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics / Revocation of consent

Our website is configured so that you can deactivate Google Analytics in the cookie settings. You can revoke a previously given consent to Google Analytics collecting your user data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected during subsequent visits to this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

 

Conversion tracking

This website uses Adform conversion tracking and a pixel to analyze user behavior. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user has contact with an advertisement placed by Adform. The cookie for analyzing user behavior is set on each page of www.salzburg-altstadt.at.

Users who do not wish to participate in tracking can deactivate the Adform cookie via their Internet browser.

Further information on Adform's privacy policy can be found at https://www.adform.com/site/privacy-policy/

 

 

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for processing your personal data exists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to process your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not impaired by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

In addition, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40 - 42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

 

Event photography

At events, photo and video recordings are made and, if necessary, published in the name or on behalf of the data protection officer for the purpose of marketing and for the purpose of internal documentation. Creation or later publication will be based on the legitimate interest (marketing) of the person responsible or, if you are the main element of the recordings, on your consent.

The photo and video recordings created will be processed until revocation or objection. There is no obligation to grant consent. A refusal would only result in photographs on which you would be the main element not being published.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice, without affecting the legality of any processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation. Insofar as the data processing is founded on the legal basis of the legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the data processing. Should the responsible person have no compelling interests worthy of protection, the photographs will no longer be processed by the responsible person.

 

Facebook fan page

When you visit our Facebook fan page, personal data is collected and processed by the data protection officer together with Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). A shared responsibility agreement was signed with Facebook for this purpose. You can find more information about this contract at:

 

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

 

Your personal data is processed in order to improve interactions with you and to evaluate their development. We are provided with various key figures and statistics (insight data) for this purpose. For example, these include

 

General demographic and interest-related information about you (e.g. that an ad was viewed by a woman between the ages of 25 and 34 who lives in Madrid and is interested in software engineering)

Reactions, comments, and shared content

Video views and details about playback behavior

Confirmations of which Facebook web ad ultimately motivated you to make a purchase or perform an action.

Data which identifies you personally (e.g. name or email address) will not be transmitted to us within the framework of joint processing. You can find more information about page insights data under:

 

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

 

These data will be available to us for a period of 2 years after their collection.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interest (marketing) in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that you have given Facebook your consent for a data processing process, this consent constitutes the legal basis for this processing in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

Please note that your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area within the framework of data processing by Facebook. Facebook is a Privacy Shield certified company and is therefore committed to complying with the data protection standards of the European Union. You can find more information about Privacy Shield at:

 

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacyshield

 

Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and enabling you to exercise your rights as granted under the GDPR. You can read more about these rights in your Facebook settings:

 

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=your_facebook_information

 

For more information on the right of access and data transfer, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2032834846972583

 

For more information on the right of appeal, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209

 

For more information on Facebook's cookie and data protection practices, please visit: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

Instagram fan page (on Fanpage)

When you visit our Instagram fan page, personal data is collected and processed by Altstadt Salzburg Marketing GmbH, Münzgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg together with Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). A shared responsibility agreement was signed with Facebook for this purpose. You can find more information about this contract at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Your personal data is processed in order to improve interactions with you and to evaluate their development. We are provided with various key figures and statistics (insight data) for this purpose. For example, these include

•    General demographic and interest-related information about you (e.g. that an ad was viewed by a woman between the ages of 25 and 34 who lives in Madrid and is interested in software engineering)
•    Reactions, comments, and shared content
•    Video views and details about playback behavior

Confirmations of which Facebook web ad ultimately motivated you to make a purchase or perform an action.

Data which identifies you personally (e.g. name or email address) will not be transmitted to us within the framework of joint processing. 

You can find more information about page insight data under: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

These data will be available to us for a period of 2 years after their collection.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Please note that your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area within the framework of data processing by Facebook. Facebook is a Privacy Shield certified company and is therefore committed to complying with the data protection standards of the European Union. You can find more information about Privacy Shield at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacyshield

Facebook is primarily responsible for providing you with information about the joint processing and enabling you to exercise your rights as granted under the GDPR. Please read Instagram's privacy policy to learn more about these rights: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

RIGHTS OF PERSONS AFFECTED
You have the right to information, correction, deletion, and restriction of the processing of personal data. 
Insofar as the legal basis for processing your personal data exists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability. 
You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to process your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not impaired by the revocation. 
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. 
In addition, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40 – 42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

Vimeo

This website uses Vimeo to display high quality videos. Vimeo is a service of Vimeo Inc, New York, USA. By using Vimeo, information about the use of this website may be transmitted to Vimeo in the United States. When you visit a page on our website that contains Vimeo videos, your browser establishes a direct connection with Vimeo's servers. Vimeo transmits the video directly to your browser and integrates it from there into the website. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data collected in this way by Vimeo. According to our state of knowledge, these at least include the following data:

 

The date and time of the visit to the website in question

Internet address or URL of the website accessed

IP address

The video accessed and the quality settings used

We have no influence on Vimeo's further processing and use of the data and can therefore accept no responsibility for this.

For information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo including your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to Vimeo's privacy policy (https://vimeo.com/privacy).

 

Newsletter

The newsletter will only be sent with your express consent by activating the “subscribe to newsletter” option and clicking on the confirmation link in the confirmation e-mail which will then be sent automatically (double opt-in).

To send the newsletter, your e-mail address is required. We also would like to inform you that we collect information on the reading habits of newsletter subscribers (clicks on article links, opening rates, date/time of reading,…) and process it for the purpose of compiling statistics and optimizing our content.

You may revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by e-mail. Each newsletter also contains the option to unsubscribe. The revocation does not affect the legal basis valid until the revocation.

Your data will be stored until revocation or cancellation of the newsletter.

reCaptcha

We use the Google reCaptcha service to determine whether a person or computer makes a particular entry in our contact or newsletter form. Google checks the following data to determine whether you are a human being or a computer: IP address of the terminal device used, the page that you visit on our website and on which the captcha is embedded, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha areas and tasks for which you must identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described above is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General Data Protection Regulation. There is a legitimate interest on our part in this data processing to ensure the security of our website and to protect ourselves from automated entries (attacks).

 

Lotteries

The data of lottery participants (name, address, contact data, answers to lottery questions) will be processed for the purpose of processing the lottery on the legal basis of the resulting contract and for the purpose of postal direct advertising on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

We will delete the data 3 years after the last participation if there are no legal obligations to keep the data.

Insofar as this is necessary for the processing of the lottery, the data of lottery participants will be passed on to sponsors and partners who make our winnings available for the purpose of sending or handing over the winnings.

The data passed on may only be used by the third party for the aforementioned purposes. Data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed.

 

 

Das ist eine Software, welche Funktionen zur Verfügung stellt, Daten verarbeitet und unsere Website an die Services von Drittanbietern wie z.B. die Webanalyse-Produkte Google Analytics anbindet. 
Mehr Informationen über Skripte finden Sie auf WIKIPEDIA
Zum Betrieb unserer Website verwenden wir Skripte von folgenden Drittanbietern: 

Google Analytics zur Webanalyse.

Diese Skripte sind zum Betrieb unserer Website nicht unbedingt notwendig. Unsere Website ist daher so konfiguriert, dass Sie diese Skripte in den Cookies-Einstellungen deaktivieren können. 

Cookies, Session Storage & Lokal Storage

Diese Website speichert Informationen in Cookies und im Lokal Storage. Cookies und Lokal Storage machen Websites für den Benutzer benutzerfreundlicher und effizienter. 
Ein Cookie ist eine kleine Textdatei, die zur Speicherung von Informationen dient. Beim Besuch einer Website kann die Website auf dem Computer des Website-Besuchers ein Cookie platzieren. Besucht der Benutzer die Website später wieder, kann die Website die Daten des früher gespeicherten Cookies auslesen und so z.B. feststellen, ob der Benutzer die Website schon früher besucht hat und für welche Bereiche der Website sich der Benutzer besonders interessiert hat. 
Mehr Informationen zu Cookies erhalten Sie auf WIKIPEDIA
Session Storage und Lokal Storage sind eine Art Weiterentwicklung der Cookies mit ähnlicher Funktion und ähnlichem Zweck und dienen ebenfalls der Speicherung von Informationen. 
Mehr Informationen zu Session Storage und Lokal Storage erhalten Sie auf WIKIPEDIA.

Ändern der Browser-Einstellungen

Wie der Web-Browser mit Cookies, Session Storage und Lokal Storage umgeht, welche Speichervorgänge zugelassen oder abgelehnt werden, kann der Benutzer in den Einstellungen des Web-Browsers festlegen. Wo genau sich diese Einstellungen befinden, hängt vom jeweiligen Web-Browser ab. Detailinformationen dazu können über die Hilfe-Funktion des jeweiligen Web-Browsers aufgerufen werden. 
(Viele Browser fassen alle Dienste unter der Bezeichnung „Cookies“ zusammen. Werden „Cookies“ deaktiviert, werden auch Session Storage und Lokal Storage deaktiviert.) Wenn die Nutzung von Cookies, Session Storage und Lokal Storage eingeschränkt wird, sind unter Umständen nicht mehr alle Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich nutzbar. 

Nutzung von Cookies, Session Storage und Lokal Storage durch unsere Website

Folgende Elemente unserer Website nutzen Cookies, Session Storage oder Lokal Storage: 
Unbedingt notwendige Elemente, um die grundlegende Funktion der Website sicherzustellen 
Einwilligungsfunktion – speichert Ihre Einwilligung zur Webanalyse durch Google Analytics. 
Widerrufs-Funktion – speichert Ihren Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung zur Webanalyse durch Google Analytics. 
Analyse-Elemente, um das Benutzererlebnis zu verbessern. Unsere Website ist so konfiguriert, dass Sie Analyse-Elemente deaktivieren können.
Google Analytics (siehe dort)

Webanalyse

Zur Weiterentwicklung unserer Website führen wir eine statistische Auswertung der Benutzung unserer Website mit Hilfe der Webanalyse-Produkte Google Analytics durch. So können wir beispielsweise erkennen, welche Inhalte unserer Website die Menschen besonders interessieren, und mit Hilfe dieser Information unser Angebot verbessern. 
Unsere Website verwendet zur statistischen Auswertung die Webanalyse-Produkte Google Analytics. Dazu sind in unsere Website Skripte und Cookies von Google eingebaut, die Sie in den Cookies-Einstellungen deaktivieren können. 
Sie können eine bereits erteilte Einwilligung zur Erfassung Ihrer Nutzerdaten zur Webanalyse vollständig widerrufen. Es wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, das die Erfassung Ihrer Daten bei weiteren Besuchen dieser Website verhindert: 
Webanalyse deaktivieren
Weiter unten haben Sie auch die Möglichkeit, jeden Dienst einzeln zu deaktivieren. 

Server Log File

Diese Website verarbeitet zum Zweck der Überwachung der technischen Funktion und zur Erhöhung der Betriebssicherheit des Webservers auf Grundlage des berechtigten Interesses des Verantwortlichen (technische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen) folgende personenbezogene Daten in einem Server Log File: 
aufgerufener Inhalt 
Uhrzeit der Serveranfrage 
Browsertyp / Browserversion 
verwendetes Betriebssystem 
Referrer URL 
IP-Adresse 
Hostname 
Diese Daten werden nur temporär für die Dauer von vier Stunden personenbezogen gespeichert. Danach werden die IP-Adresse und der Hostname anonymisiert.

Google Analytics

Diese Website verwendet Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Ireland Ltd., 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland („Google “). Wir haben dazu mit Google einen Vertrag zur Auftragsverarbeitung abgeschlossen. Die Übermittlung der Daten in die USA erfolgt auf Grundlage des Privacy Shields. 
Google Analytics verwendet Cookies zur Speicherung von Daten über den Website-Benutzer und zur Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch die Website-Benutzer. Google Analytics verwendet Scripte zur Verarbeitung von Daten über den Website-Benutzer. Beim Aufruf unserer Webseite stellen diese Skripte eine Verbindung zu den Servern von Google her und übermitteln Daten an teils in den USA befindliche Server von Google. 
Diese Website nutzt die Funktion "Aktivierung der IP-Anonymisierung". Dadurch wird Ihre IP-Adresse von Google innerhalb von Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union oder in anderen Vertragsstaaten des Abkommens über den Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum zuvor gekürzt. Nur in Ausnahmefällen wird die volle IP-Adresse an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gekürzt. 
Laut Angaben von Google wird Google die erhobenen Daten benutzen, um die Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports über die Websiteaktivitäten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen. 
Auch wird Google diese Informationen gegebenenfalls an Dritte übertragen, sofern dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist oder soweit Dritte diese Daten im Auftrag von Google verarbeiten. 
Detaillierte Informationen zum Umgang mit Nutzerdaten bei Google Analytics finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google bzw. von Google Analytics
Google Analytics deaktivieren / Widerruf der Einwilligung 
Unsere Website ist so konfiguriert, dass Sie Google Analytics in den Cookies-Einstellungen deaktivieren können. Sie können eine bereits erteilte Einwilligung zur Erfassung Ihrer Nutzerdaten durch Google Analytics widerrufen, indem Sie auf folgenden Link klicken. Es wird ein Opt-Out-Cookie gesetzt, das die Erfassung Ihrer Daten bei weiteren Besuchen dieser Website verhindert: 
Google Analytics deaktivieren

Conversion-Tracking

Diese Website nutzt das Conversion-Tracking von Adform, sowie einen Pixel zur Analyse des User-Verhaltens. Das Cookie für Conversion-Tracking wird gesetzt, wenn ein Nutzer Kontakt zu einer von Adform geschalteten Anzeige hat. Das Cookie zur Analyse des User-Verhaltens wird auf jeder Seite von www.salzburg-altstadt.at gesetzt. 
Nutzer, die nicht am Tracking teilnehmen möchten, können das Cookie von Adform über ihren Internet-Browser deaktivieren. 
Weitere Informationen zu den Datenschutzbestimmungen von Adform finden Sie unter http://www.adform.com/site/privacy-policy/ 
 

Ihre Rechte

Sie haben das Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung und Einschränkung der Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten. 
Soweit die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten in Ihrer Einwilligung oder in einem mit Ihnen abgeschlossenen Vertrag besteht, haben Sie zudem das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit. 
Sie haben das Recht auf Widerruf einer eventuell erteilten Einwilligung zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten bis zum Widerruf wird durch den Widerruf nicht berührt. 
Sie haben das Recht auf Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zum Zweck der Direktwerbung. Im Fall des Widerspruchs werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr zum Zwecke der Direktwerbung verarbeitet. 
Weiters haben Sie das Recht auf Beschwerde bei der Aufsichtsbehörde (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40 – 42, 1030 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Eventfotografie

Bei Veranstaltungen werden im Namen bzw. im Auftrag des datenschutzrechtlich Verantwortlichen zum Zweck des Marketings sowie zum Zweck der internen Dokumentation Foto- und Videoaufnahmen erstellt und gegebenenfalls veröffentlicht. Die Erstellung bzw. spätere Veröffentlichung erfolgen auf Grundlage des berechtigten Interesses (Marketing) des Verantwortlichen bzw. sofern Sie Hauptbestandteil der Aufnahmen sind auf Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung. 
Die erstellten Foto- und Videoaufnahmen werden bis auf Widerruf bzw. Widerspruch verarbeitet. Es besteht keine Verpflichtung zur Erteilung der Einwilligung. Die Nichterteilung hätte lediglich zur Folge, dass Lichtbilder auf denen Sie Hauptbestandteil wären nicht veröffentlicht werden. 
Sie haben das Recht, Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit durch schriftliche Mitteilung zu widerrufen, ohne dass die Rechtmäßigkeit der aufgrund der Einwilligung bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Verarbeitung berührt wird. Sofern die Datenverarbeitung auf der Rechtsgrundlage des berechtigten Interesses beruht, haben Sie das Recht gegen die Datenverarbeitung Widerspruch zu erheben. Sollten keine zwingenden schutzwürdigen Interessen des Verantwortlichen vorliegen, werden die Lichtbilder durch den Verantwortlichen nicht mehr verarbeitet.

Facebook Fanpage

Im Rahmen Ihres Besuches auf unserer Facebook Fanpage werden personenbezogene Daten durch den datenschutzrechtlichen Verantwortlichen gemeinsam mit der Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland („Facebook“) erhoben und verarbeitet. Dazu wurde ein Vertrag zur gemeinsamen Verantwortung mit Facebook abgeschlossen. Nähere Informationen zu diesem Vertrag finden Sie unter:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt um die Interaktionen mit Ihnen zu verbessern und deren Entwicklung auszuwerten. Uns werden zu diesem Zweck verschiedene Kennzahlen und Statistiken (Insight Daten) zur Verfügung gestellt. Diese beinhalten beispielsweise

allgemeine demografische und interessenbezogene Informationen über Sie (z.B. dass eine Werbeanzeige von einer Frau im Alter zwischen 25 und 34 Jahren, die in Madrid lebt und sich für Software Engineering interessiert, angesehen wurde)
Reaktionen, Kommentare und geteilte Inhalte
Videoaufrufe und Details zum Wiedergabeverhalten
oder Bestätigungen, welche Facebook-Webeanzeige Sie letztendlich dazu veranlasst haben einen Kauf zu tätigen oder eine Handlung durchzuführen.
Daten, die Sie persönlich identifizieren (z.B. Name oder Email-Adresse) werden uns im Rahmen der gemeinsamen Verarbeitung nicht übermittelt. Nähere Informationen zu den Seiten-Insights-Daten finden Sie unter:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Diese Daten stehen uns für den Zeitraum von 2 Jahren nach deren Erhebung zur Verfügung.

Die Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten stellt unser berechtigtes Interesse (Marketing) gemäß Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar. Falls Sie Facebook für einen Datenverarbeitungsprozess Ihre Einwilligung erteilt haben, stellt diese Einwilligung gemäß Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO die Rechtsgrundlage für diesen Verarbeitungsprozess dar.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass im Rahmen der Datenverarbeitung durch Facebook Ihre personenbezogenen Daten außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes verarbeitet werden können. Facebook ist ein Privacy-Shield zertifiziertes Unternehmen und verpflichtet sich somit die Datenschutzstandards der Europäischen Union einzuhalten. Nähere Informationen zum Privacy Shield finden Sie unter:

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacyshield

Facebook ist vorrangig dafür verantwortlich, Ihnen Informationen über die gemeinsame Verarbeitung bereitzustellen und es Ihnen zu ermöglichen, Ihre gemäß der DSGVO zustehenden Rechte auszuüben. In Ihren Facebook-Einstellungen erfahren Sie mehr über diese Rechte:

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=your_facebook_information

Nähere Informationen zum Recht auf Auskunft und Datenübertragbarkeit finden Sie unter: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2032834846972583

Nähere Informationen zum Recht auf Widerspruch finden Sie unter: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209

Nähere Information zu den Cookie- und Datenschutzbestimmungen von Facebook finden Sie unter: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 

Instagram Fanpage (auf Fanpage)

Im Rahmen Ihres Besuches auf unserer Instagram Fanpage werden personenbezogene Daten durch die Altstadt Salzburg Marketing GmbH, Münzgasse 1, 5020 Salzburg gemeinsam mit der Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Irland („Facebook“) erhoben und verarbeitet. Dazu wurde ein Vertrag zur gemeinsamen Verantwortung mit Facebook abgeschlossen. Nähere Informationen zu diesem Vertrag finden Sie unter: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt um die Interaktionen mit Ihnen zu verbessern und deren Entwicklung auszuwerten. Uns werden zu diesem Zweck verschiedene Kennzahlen und Statistiken (Insight Daten) zur Verfügung gestellt. Diese beinhalten beispielsweise

•    allgemeine demografische und interessenbezogene Informationen über Sie (z.B. dass eine Werbeanzeige von einer Frau im Alter zwischen 25 und 34 Jahren, die in Madrid lebt und sich für Software Engineering interessiert, angesehen wurde)
•    Reaktionen, Kommentare und geteilte Inhalte
•    Videoaufrufe und Details zum Wiedergabeverhalten

oder Bestätigungen, welche Facebook-Webeanzeige Sie letztendlich dazu veranlasst haben einen Kauf zu tätigen oder eine Handlung durchzuführen.

Daten, die Sie persönlich identifizieren (z.B. Name oder Email-Adresse) werden uns im Rahmen der gemeinsamen Verarbeitung nicht übermittelt. 

Nähere Informationen zu den Seiten-Insights-Daten finden Sie unter: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Diese Daten stehen uns für den Zeitraum von 2 Jahren nach deren Erhebung zur Verfügung.

Die Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten stellt Ihre Einwilligung gemäß Artikel 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO dar.

Wir weisen darauf hin, dass im Rahmen der Datenverarbeitung durch Facebook Ihre personenbezogenen Daten außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes verarbeitet werden können. Facebook ist ein Privacy-Shield zertifiziertes Unternehmen und verpflichtet sich somit die Datenschutzstandards der Europäischen Union einzuhalten. Nähere Informationen zum Privacy Shield finden Sie unter: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacyshield

Facebook ist vorrangig dafür verantwortlich, Ihnen Informationen über die gemeinsame Verarbeitung bereitzustellen und es Ihnen zu ermöglichen, Ihre gemäß der DSGVO zustehenden Rechte auszuüben. In der Datenschutzerklärung von Instagram erfahren Sie mehr über diese Rechte: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

BETROFFENENRECHTE
Sie haben das Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung und Einschränkung der Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten. 
Soweit die Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten in Ihrer Einwilligung oder in einem mit Ihnen abgeschlossenen Vertrag besteht, haben Sie zudem das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit. 
Sie haben das Recht auf Widerruf einer eventuell erteilten Einwilligung zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten. Die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung der personenbezogenen Daten bis zum Widerruf wird durch den Widerruf nicht berührt. 
Sie haben das Recht auf Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zum Zweck der Direktwerbung. Im Fall des Widerspruchs werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr zum Zwecke der Direktwerbung verarbeitet. 
Weiters haben Sie das Recht auf Beschwerde bei der Aufsichtsbehörde (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40 – 42, 1030 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).
 

Vimeo

Diese Webseite nutzt Vimeo zur Darstellung von hochqualitativen Videos. Vimeo ist ein Dienst von Vimeo Inc, New York, USA. Durch die Nutzung von Vimeo können Informationen über die Benutzung dieser Website an Vimeo in den USA übertragen werden Wenn Sie eine Webseite unseres Internetauftritts aufrufen, die Vimeo-Videos enthält, baut Ihr Browser eine direkte Verbindung mit den Servern von Vimeo auf. Das Video wird dabei von Vimeo direkt an Ihren Browser übermittelt und von diesem in die Webseite eingebunden. Daher haben wir keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang der auf diese Weise von Vimeo erhobenen Daten. Entsprechend unserem Kenntnisstand sind dies zumindest folgende Daten:

  • Datum und Uhrzeit des Besuchs auf der betreffenden Webseite,
  • Internetadresse oder URL der aufgerufenen Webseite,
  • IP-Adresse,
  • aufgerufenes Video und die dabei verwendeten Qualitätseinstellungen.

Auf die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Vimeo haben wir keinen Einfluss und können daher hierfür keine Verantwortung übernehmen.
Zweck und Umfang der Datenerhebung und die weitere Verarbeitung und Nutzung der Daten durch Vimeo sowie Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Einstellungsmöglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen von Vimeo (https://vimeo.com/privacy).

Newsletter

Der Versand des Newsletters erfolgt nur mit Ihrer ausdrücklichen Einwilligung, indem Sie die Option „zum Newsletter anmelden“ aktivieren und den Bestätigungslink in der daraufhin automatisch gesendeten Bestätigungsmail anklicken (Double opt-in).
Für den Versand des Newsletters wird Ihre E-Mail-Adresse benötigt. Des Weiteren informieren wie Sie darüber, dass wir Informationen zum Leseverhalten der Newsletter-Abonnenten (Klick auf Artikel-Links, Öffnungsraten, Datum/Uhrzeit des Lesens,…) erfassen und für den Zweck der Erstellung von Statistiken und zur Optimierung unserer Inhalte verarbeiten.
Die Einwilligung für die Zusendung des Newsletters können Sie jederzeit per E-Mail widerrufen. Ebenso ist in jedem Newsletter eine Möglichkeit zur Abmeldung enthalten. Durch den Widerruf wird die bis zum Widerruf geltende Rechtsgrundlage nicht berührt.
Ihre Daten werden bis zum Widerruf bzw. der Abmeldung vom Newsletter gespeichert.

reCaptcha

Wir verwenden den Google-Dienst reCaptcha, um festzustellen, ob ein Mensch oder ein Computer eine bestimmte Eingabe in unserem Kontakt- oder Newsletter-Formular macht. Google prüft anhand folgender Daten, ob Sie ein Mensch oder ein Computer sind: IP-Adresse des verwendeten Endgeräts, die Webseite, die Sie bei uns besuchen und auf der das Captcha eingebunden ist, das Datum und die Dauer des Besuchs, die Erkennungsdaten des verwendeten Browser- und Betriebssystem-Typs, Google-Account, wenn Sie bei Google eingeloggt sind, Mausbewegungen auf den reCaptcha-Flächen sowie Aufgaben, bei denen Sie Bilder identifizieren müssen. Rechtsgrundlage für die beschriebene Datenverarbeitung ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f Datenschutz-Grundverordnung. Es besteht ein berechtigtes Interesse auf unserer Seite an dieser Datenverarbeitung, die Sicherheit unserer Webseite zu gewährleisten und uns vor automatisierten Eingaben (Angriffen) zu schützen.

Gewinnspiele

Die Daten der Gewinnspielteilnehmer (Name, Adresse, Kontaktdaten, Antworten auf Gewinnspielfragen) werden zum Zwecke der Abwicklung des Gewinnspiels auf Rechtsgrundlage des dadurch entstehenden Vertrags und zu Zwecken der postalischen Direktwerbung auf Rechtsgrundlage des berechtigten Interesses verarbeitet.
Die Daten werden 3 Jahre nach der letzten Teilnahme von uns gelöscht sofern keine gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen zur Aufbewahrung der Daten bestehen.
Soweit dies für die Abwicklung des Gewinnspiels erforderlich ist, werden die Daten der Gewinnspielteilnehmer an Sponsoren und Partner, die unsere Gewinne zur Verfügung stellen, zum Zwecke des Versands oder der Übergabe des Gewinns weitergegeben.
Die weitergegebenen Daten dürfen von dem Dritten ausschließlich zu den genannten Zwecken verwendet werden. Eine Übermittlung der Daten an Dritte zu anderen als den aufgeführten Zwecken findet nicht statt.