Jazz & The City 2021 in der Altstadt Salzburg | © Henry Schulz Jazz & The City 2021 in der Altstadt Salzburg | © Henry Schulz
© Henry Schulz
14.-17. October 2021

The Jazz Festival in the Old Town

A blind date with the city

What has been self-evident for 20 years is hard to imagine in times like these: 25,000 festival visitors, full hotels and restaurants, improvised music everywhere, concerts without distancing or people dancing and celebrating in large halls. 
Nevertheless, we wouldn't be a jazz festival if we didn't also deal with this situation in a very playful way. And so we have developed an adapted concept that gives us the greatest possible freedom and tries out new performative formats: open, spontaneous and flexible. At this festival we invite you to look behind the scenes of the old town, discover new music and let yourself drift.

The essence of improvisation is confidence

We are looking forward to a weekend full of music, art, improvisation, food and lots of good times with good people - indoor and outdoor.

Corona and Jazz&TheCity 2021

A registration and a valid 3-G proof will be required for your visit of Jazz&TheCity 2021.

The program at a glance

16:00-17:00  I Ton in Ton I Toihaus Theater

17:30-18:30  I Chanda Rule, Saphire Dreams I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz

19:00-20:30  I Ensemble Resonanz & Charly Hübner I SZENE

19:30-20:30 I Nane´s 4 I Marionettentheater

20:00-21:30 I Klangraum - Zeitachsen Organum I Kollegienkirche

20:00-21:30 I Luca Bassanese & La Piccola Orchestra Popolare I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz

20:00-21:00 I Pascal Schuhmacher - SOL I Toihaus Theater

20:00-21:00 I Maddy Rose - Album Release I Jazzit:Musik:Club

21:30-22:30 I Dell, Lillinger, Westergaard I SZENE

21:30-22:30 I David Helbock „The New Cool" I Marionettentheater

22:00-24:00 I House of Impro I Kollegienkirche

22:30-23:30 I Training - Album Release I Toihaus Theater

23:00-24:00 I TIRAP I SZENE

23:00-24:00 I How Noisy Are The Rooms I Marionettentheater

15:00 -16:00 I Hidden Tracks - strolls into the unknown I Arthotel Blaue Gans

15:00-16:00 I Hidden Tracks - strolls into the unknown I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz

15:00-16:00 I Jazzkindergarden (4-7) I Künstlerhaus - Atelier für Zeitgenossen

16:00-17:00 I Backstage Tour for kids I SZENE

16:00-17:00 I Lucy Raylton & Kit Downes I Kollegienkirche

16:00-24:00 I Jazz-WG I Arthotel Blaue Gans

16:30-17:30 I Jazz Workshop (8-12) I Künstlerhaus - Atelier für Zeitgenossen 

16:30-17:30 I Alejandro Moreno SOLO I Heckentheater oder Zwerglpavillon 

17:00-18:00 I Street Dance Workshop I Kollegienkirche

18:00-21:00 I Open House - Alfred Vogel´s Open House Reception - Non Stop Performances I Toihaus Theater

18:00-19:00 I June in October I Marionettentheater

18:30-19:30 I TMT xplosive I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz 

18:30-19:30 I Nils Wogram´s Nostalgia I Christuskirche 

18:30-19:30 I Blind Date I Heckentheater or Zwerglpavillon

19:00-20:00 I Deadeye I SZENE

19:00-20:00 I Kuratoren-Talk  I Künstlerhaus

19:30-20:30 I Theo Ceccaldi Trio I Stieglkeller

20:00-24:00 I House of Impro I Kollegienkirche 

20:00-22:30 I Opening „Film as Muse" Exhibition  I Künstlerhaus

20:00-21:30 I Chanda Rule & Sweet Emma Band I Künstlerhaus

20:00-21:00 I Blind Date I Marionettentheater

20:30-21:30 I Café Drechsler I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz 

21:00-22:00 I Max Andrezejewski´s Hütte I SZENE

21:00-22:00 I Angelika Niscier BTHVN Six I Jazzit: Musik:Club 

22:00-23:30 I Luca Bassanese & La Piccola Orchestra Popolare I Stieglkeller

22:00-23:30 I Pascal Schuhmacher - SOL I Toihaus Theater

23:00-24:00 I Nils Petter Molvær I SZENE

23:00-24:00 I Hülsmann Wogram Dell I Marionettentheater

23:00-24:00 I Blind Date with Kalle Kalima  I Jazzit: Musik:Club

10:00-17:00 I Minerva Records - 2nd Hand Vinyl Market with DJ Set I Minerva Records - Schallmoser Hauptstraße 6

11:00-14:00 I Jazzbrunch with JAZZBABY & Alejandro Moreno uvm. I Arcotel Castellani

15:00-16:00 I Hidden Tracks - strolls into the unknown I Arthotel Blaue Gans 

15:00-16:00 I Hidden Tracks - strolls into the unknown I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz 

15:00-16:00 I Jazzkindergarden (4-7) I Künstlerhaus - Atelier für Zeitgenossen 

15:00-19:00 I  Concerts, guided tours workshops are waiting for you - Out Of The Box I Künstlerhaus

16:00-17:00 I Backstage Tour for kids I SZENE

16:00-24:00 I Jazz-WG I Arthotel Blaue Gans 

16:30-17:30 I Jazzwerkstatt 8-12 Jahre I Künstlerhaus - Atelier für Zeitgenossen 

16:30-17:30 I Kranzelbilder/Sartorius I Toihaus Theater 

16:30-17:30 I Blind Date I Heckentheater oder Zwerglpavillon 

17:00-18:00 I Street Dance Workshop I Kollegienkirche

18:00-19:00 I El Flecha Negra I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz 

18:00-21:00 I Open House - Pascal Schuhmacher´s Open House Reception - Non Stop Performance I Toihaus Theater

18:00-19:00 I Cadotsch | Donkin | Maddren | Downes  I Marionettenthater

18:00-19:00 I Blind Date I Künstlerhaus - Atelier für Zeitgenossen 

18:30-19:30 I Blind Date I Christuskirche

18:30-19:30 I Blind Date with Jonas Burgwinkel I Heckentheater or Zwerglpavillion

19:00-21:00 I DJ & Drinks I Künstlerhaus

19:00-20:00 I Ensemble Resonanz & Derya Yildirim I SZENE

19:00-20:00 I DHALGREN I Stieglkeller 

20:00-24:00 I House of Impro I Kollegienkirche 

20:00-21:30 I La Nefera I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz

20:00-21:30 I Volker Goetze Trio I Christuskirche

20:00-21:00 I David Hellbock´s Random/Control I Marionettentheater

21:00-22:00 I Acoustic Unity I SZENE

21:00-22:30 I Shake Stew I Stieglkeller

21:00-22:00 I Hülsmann Dell I Jazzit: Musik:Club

22:00-23:30 I Urban Strings Zeitknick mit Paul Frick I Toihaus Theater

23:00-24:00 I Nils Wogram´s Nostalgia I SZENE

23:00-24:00 I Enemy I Marionettentheater 

23:00-24:00 I RAPPORT I Stieglkeller

11:00-14:00 I Hangover Breakfast I Künstlerhaus - Atelier für Zeitgenossen 

11:00-13:00 I Salzburg Swing Orchestra I Stiegl Braugewölbe

12:30-13:30 I Blind Date with Kalle Kalima I Heckentheater or Zwerglpavillon

13:00-15:30 I Meditation-Impro with Florian Weber I Kollegienkirche

13:00-14:00 I Ali Boulo Santo Cissoko Duo I Marionettentheater

14:00-15:00 I Blind Date mit Gard Nilssen  I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz 

14:30-15:30 I Blind Date I Heckentheater or Zwerglpavillon

15:00-16:00 I Blind Date I Marionettentheater

16:00-17:00 I Mamma Fatale I Open Air Stage Residenzplatz

16:00-18:30  I Aftershow I Marionettentheater

Jazz & The City - the movie

Jazz & The City App

Get the Jazz & The City app now!

Not only does the app provide great information about all artists and venues, you can also create your own timetables and play lists. The Push Alert always keeps you up to date so you don't miss any spontaneous sessions!

Download from the Apple-Store

Download from the Google Play-Store

Jazz & The City Playlist

The musical landscape of Jazz & the City is diverse, lively and surprising. It ranges from the electronically inspired jazz pop of Christoph Pepe Auer, the African coloured grooves of the artist Somi from the USA to the sound combinations of the Jazzorchester Vorarlberg, far beyond expectable listening habits.

A first impression can be found here in this playlist. 

Jazz & The City Playlist

Das Jazz & The City Festival wird vom Land Salzburg finanziell unterstützt.